Swipe-n-Like - Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting Swipe-n-Like’s Privacy Policy. Outlined below is our Privacy  Policy as of January 5, 2020.

Our Privacy Policy adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR, the European privacy law that restricts how personal data is collected and handled.

Our core commitments at Swipe-Like is to protect your privacy and to never sell your data.

Our Policy reflects changes in data privacy laws.

We include details about your ability to manage the information you share with us and the tools to help you do that.

This Policy gives you control over your information and more clearly explains how we use it. Our core commitments regarding your privacy include the commitment in our Charter to never sell your data.

As always, thanks for using Swipe-n-Like, and please let us know if you have any questions or feedback.

Table of Contents

  • Changes applying to this Policy
  • Who We Are
  • How This Policy Applies
  • What We Collect and Receive
  • How We Use This Information
  • European Union Users
  • How This Information Is Shared
    • Information that’s shared publicly
    • Information that isn’t shared publicly
    • Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services
    • Links to other websites and services
  • Data Retention
  • Data Transfers
  • Your Rights
  • Email and Mobile Notifications
  • Security
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Children

Changes applying to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. If you keep using Swipe-n-Like after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

 

Who We Are

Swipe-n-Like is an NFC (Near Field Communication) based product that gives your social media a physical presence. It allows you to combine your social medias into a single online hub that can be shared to NFC enabled smart phones. Our aim is to create a range of products that assist with your marketing via social media and allow you to better connect with your patrons and customers. In order to create your Swipe-n-Like, we require some of your information to produce a personalised tag, this may include social media and website links. Other information we require are your contact details in order to correspond with you and physical addresses to deliver your consignments. We only collect information essential for the production of your Swipe-n-Like tags and will never sell any of your information share or it with anyone outside of our organisation and our trusted third party services.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. If you see a capitalised word, it’s defined in our Terms of Service. By using the Services offered by Swipe-n-Like, you’re acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Service and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

What We Collect and Receive

In order for you to create an account with Swipe-n-Like and use our Services, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the Services, that may include:

  • Information you provide by completing forms for Swipe-n-Like Services — your name, email, billing address, postal addresses, telephone number, town and country of residence, social media addresses and payment information. We may ask for this information when you register as a user of the Services, subscribe to our newsletters, upload or submit content through Swipe-n-like, or if you contact us;
  • Information you provide for identity verification purposes when launching a project, including your legal name, business name for business entities and invoice numbers.
  • Details of any requests or transactions you make through the Services. Swipe-n-Like partners with other companies like Square and Paypay for payment processing, and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies. Swipe-n-Like does not store your payment information apart from the last four digits of your credit card or bank account (as applicable), expiration date, and country, which we require for tax, government regulatory, and security purposes;
  • Information about your activity on and interaction with Swipe-n-Like, including use of our mobile apps (such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on the Site);
  • Information about the ways people visit and interact with our Site, in the form of traffic analytics.
  • Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem);
  • Information that you submit on or to Swipe-n-Like in the form of comments, contributions to discussions, or messages to other users; and
  • The email address associated with your personal, business or social media accounts. Swipe-n-Like may also request permission to access your name and/or profile picture (these permissions are governed by Facebook’s privacy policies and can be managed through your Facebook privacy settings). We never post anything to your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media accounts without your permission.

How We Use This Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • For the creation and upkeep of your social media hub on the Swipe-n-Like platform
  • To keep your account secure and protect our Services (including to verify the identities of users and prevent fraud and abuse);
  • To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Services;
  • To create and administer your account, contact you, and customise your experience on Swipe-n-Like (for example, to share with you information that we think may interest you); and
  • To track and analyse use of the Services so that we can improve how Swipe-n-Like is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.
  • We never sell collected personal data.

Australian Users

As an Australian based organisation we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

European Union Users

Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

  • Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services.
  • Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of payments made through our Services.
  • Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not harm your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. 

For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so. 

We analyse how users interact with our Site and products so we can better understand what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

 

How This Information Is Shared 

Information that’s shared publicly

When you create a profile page on Swipe-n-Like others will be able to see the following things:

  • Your business name or your organisations identity;
  • Icon links to your choosen social medias;

Information that isn’t shared publicly

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

  • Any payment information you provide;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your business physical address;
  • Your business phone number;
  • Shipping details and billing address;
  • Personal and other identity verification documentation;
  • Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences.

Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services

We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect Swipe-n-Like’s Services, website development and other data entry services. When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Swipe-n-Like Services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorised, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymised in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.

We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Swipe-n-Like’s legal rights, property, or the safety of Swipe-n-Like, its employees, users, or others.

Links to other websites and services

Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from Swipe-n-Like’s. When you use a link on our Site to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service are governed by their own privacy policies.

Data Retention

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Swipe-n-Like’s legal rights.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Data Transfers

Because Swipe-n-Like is an Australia-based company, your information will be collected and processed in Australia. Australia has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under Australian law may be different from that in other countries. If you choose to use Swipe-n-Like Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Service, which set out the contract between Swipe-n-Like and its users.

Your Rights

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all Swipe-n-Like users can request in writing a copy of your personal data from Swipe-n-Like in order to modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Email and Mobile Notifications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.

We will send you emails relating to your transactions on Swipe-n-Like. You may also elect to receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by reply email.

Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so Swipe-n-Like cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Protection Officer

To contact our team in regard to your privacy questions please email info@swipe-n-like.com.au

You can contact us in writing at:

Swipe-n-Like

PO Box 5088 Cairns 4870, Australia

Children

Customers under the age of 18 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services.

Swipe-n-Like does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@swipe-n-like.com.au. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete it.

® Swipe-n-Like is a subsidiary of Random Press